CALIFORNIA STATE ARCHITECT “MIXING WATER USED IN CONCRETE.”

April 14, 2014

Last week, the State Architect released a notice titled, “Mixing Water Used in Concrete.” The notice is called an Interpretation of Regulations #19-5. It “provides general requirements for the acceptance and use of mixing water from various sources in concrete mixes for projects under the Division of the State Architect. It addresses potable, non-potable, process, and a combination of water sources. The State Architect is responsible for standards for schools, community colleges, and miscellaneous state buildings… in unrelated news, Caltrans has issued revised standards specifications for its 2010 specifications.