Results of State DOT Process Water Positions

February 24, 2016
State Use Process Water? (Y or N) Comments
Alabama No  
Alaska    
Arizona    
Arkansas    
California Yes Specific gravity of 1.04 with a tolerance of +/- .01. So a specific gravity of 1.05 would be acceptable. Project Engineer has final approval.
Colorado    
Connecticut    
Delaware    
District of Columbia No  
Florida No Florida DOT only allows for moisture conditioning of aggregates for production of 347 non-structural concrete.
Georgia Yes Recycled water has to meet all of AASHTO M 157 but is allowed.
Hawaii Yes 712.01 Water. Water shall conform to AASHTO M 157, Section 4.1.4 for mixing
and curing concrete, mortar and grout. Potable water requires no testing.

Recycled water from mixer wash may be used for mixing concrete if recycling
is achieved by dilution. Under this process, extensive dilution and continuous
agitation keep solids in a state of suspension. Water reclaimed in this manner shall
not contain coloring agents or more than 300 parts per million of alkalis (Na2O plus 0.658K20) as determined by filtration. Specific gravity of recycled wash water shall
not exceed 1.03 plus or minus 0.01. Use of recycled water shall be discontinued if
there is undesirable reaction with admixtures or aggregates.

Water that has been reclaimed by concentration will not be allowed for use.
Idaho    
Illinois No We are working with the Illinois DOT currently towards allowing up to 25% clarified washwater in Ready Mixed Concrete.
Indiana No  
Iowa No  
Kansas No  
Kentucky No other similar materials that is reasonably clean and free from oil, salt, acid, alkali, sugar,
vegetable, or other substances injurious to the finished product. The Engineer may test the
water at any time for its suitability for a particular use.
The Engineer will ordinarily accept water supplied by public distribution systems
without testing.
The Engineer will require testing of mixing water for use in concrete when not from a
public distribution system.
Provide water that when tested by KM 64-226 does not contain impurities in excess
of the following limits:
Acidity or Alkalinity Calculated 0.05 Percent
in terms of Calcium Carbonate
Total Organic Solids 0.10 Percent
Total Inorganic Solids 0.10 Percent
Chloride Content (as Cl) 1,000 parts per million
Louisiana    
Maine    
Maryland No  
Massachusetts    
Michigan    
Minnesota No  
Mississippi No  
Missouri    
Montana    
Nebraska Yes I couldn't find any verbiage within the spec book but I have been told the NDOR allows up to 10% process water....but has to adhere to the following....

Water which contains more than 0.25 percent total solids by weight
shall not be used.
When required by the Engineer, the quality of mixing water shall be
determined by AASHTO T 26.
Nevada No  
New Hampshire    
New Jersey No  
New Mexico    
New York    
North Carolina Yes In North Carolina, from the September 1998 meeting with NCDOT M & T states that recycled water may be used if it meets the requirements of C 94.

In recent conversation with the Department they clarified that they do not distinguish any water source from another, as long as it can meet the requirements of C 94. So, if one was to process their gray water until it met the requirements for potable water, and had the test results to prove it, then in theory, you are free to batch with it.
North Dakota    
Ohio Yes Water from Mixer wash out operations may be used in mixing concrete providing it is:
Within the limits of ASTM C 94 Table 1 Acceptable criteria for questionable water supplies.and ASTM C 94 Table 2, Chemical limitations for wash water. In addtion the maximum specific gravity limit is 1.03.
Oklahoma    
Oregon Yes Water from Mixer wash out operations may be used in mixing concrete providing it is:
Within the limits of ASTM C 94 Table 1 Acceptable criteria for questionable water supplies.and ASTM C 94 Table 2, Chemical limitations for wash water. In addtion the maximum specific gravity limit is 1.03.
Pennsylvania No  
Puerto Rico    
Rhode Island    
South Carolina Yes In South Carolina, batching structural concrete that incorporates captured process water is prohibited. However, SCDOT does permit its use in non-reinforced concrete applications, such as curb & gutter, sidewalks, and slope protection.

If a producer wishes to incorporate this practice, a specific gravity must be run on a sample and it may not exceed the state's limit. I do not remember what that limit is.

The producer must also run set tests against control samples made with potable water and do strength comparisons. It was recently approved that those strength tests may be made with concrete cylinders instead of cubes.

Once again, I do not remember the frequency requirements for testing to meet SCDOT expectations, but you get the gist.
South Dakota No Water used in Portland Cement concrete and cement stabilization shall be clean and free of oil, salt, acid, alkali, sugar, vegetation, effluent from a sewage disposal plant, and other substances detrimental to the finished product.
Water containing suspended matter shall be checked for turbitdity. The suspended sloid shall not exceed 2000 parts per million.
Water shall be tested for pH and dissolved solids. The pH shall be no less than 6.0 or no more than 8.6. Maximum dissolved solids shall be no more than 2500 parts per million.
Should either the pH or dissolved solids test fail to meet requirements, the Engineer may request further tests be made accoding to Section 3.4 of AASHTO T 26.
Testing:
Turbidity SD 414
Dissolved Sloids SD 415
pH Manufacturers Instructions w/Meter
Tennessee Yes TDOT allows recycled water, however, it has to be tested in accordancewith AASHTO T 26.
Texas No  
Utah    
Vermont    
Virginia    
Washington Yes WSDOT Standard Specification 9-25.1 Water for Concrete requires that in order to use recycled
water the lab that tests their water must meet R-18. No one is currently using recycled water
because of the R-18 requirement.

Proposed changes to WSDOT Standard Specification 9-25.1 Water for
Concrete. The proposal eliminates the requirement for AASHTO R-18 laboratory certification.
Kurt stated that WSDOT will review the proposal internally.

NOT CHANGED AS OF END OF YEAR. WILL REVISIT WITH WACA AND LET YOU KNOW IF ANY CHANGES ARE FORTHCOMNIG
West Virginia No  
Wisconsin Yes They do NOT specify against GREY water
BUT you must prove to them BEFORE the job starts
In other words, multiple tests would be advised showing them the source meets criteria
It starts on page 214 of DOT Spec for 2012
Wyoming    

 

See something that’s not quite right with our state-by-state listing of DOT positions on process water? Please contact us so we can correct it.